>SHOP

keep my inbox inspiring

Sign up to our monthly newsletter for exclusive news and trends

Follow us on all channels

Start following us for more content, inspiration, news, trends and more

© 2020 - Copyright Fondation de la Haute Horlogerie Tous droits réservés

GPHG: Piaget wins the “Aiguille D’or” Grand Prix
News

GPHG: Piaget wins the “Aiguille D’or” Grand Prix

Friday, 13 November 2020
By The FHH Journal editors
close
The FHH Journal editors

Read More

CLOSE
2 min read

The 2020 prize list of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) was unveiled on Thursday November 12 at the 20th GPHG awards ceremony, a poetic digital show masterfully hosted by actor Edouard Baer.

Watchmaking excellence and vitality were saluted by the Jury and the new GPHG Academy, which handed out 19 prizes and awarded the “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix to Piaget for the Altiplano Ultimate Concept watch. The Bovet 1822, Bulgari, Breitling, Charles Girardier, Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud, H. Moser & Cie, Greubel Forsey, Parmigiani Fleurier, Petermann Bédat, Tudor, Van Cleef & Arpels, Vacheron Constantin and Voutilainen brands were also rewarded for their expertise and creativity with one of the prestigious awards. The Special Jury Prize, which honours an influential player on the watchmaking scene, was awarded to Antoine Simonin, watchmaker, teacher, editor as well as former director of the WOSTEP Foundation.

2020 prize list

“Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Piaget, Altiplano Ultimate Concept
Ladies’ Watch Prize: Bovet 1822, Miss Audrey
Ladies’ Complication Watch Prize: Charles Girardier, Tourbillon Signature Mystérieuse « fleur de sel »
Men’s Watch Prize: Voutilainen, 28SC
Men’s Complication Watch Prize: Greubel Forsey, Hand Made 1
Iconic Watch Prize: Bulgari, Aluminium Chronograph
Chronometry Watch Prize: Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud, FB 2RE.2
Calendar and Astronomy Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Overseas Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin Skeleton
Mechanical Exception Prize: Bovet 1822, Récital 26 Brainstorm Chapter 2
Chronograph Watch Prize: H. Moser & Cie, Streamliner Flyback Chronograph Automatic
Diver’s Watch Prize: Breitling, Superocean Automatic 48 Boutique Edition
Jewellery Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Frivole Secrète watch
Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Soleil Féerique
“Petite Aiguille” Prize: Breitling, Superocean Heritage ’57 Limited Edition II
Challenge Watch Prize: Tudor, Black Bay Fifty-Eight
Innovation Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Hijri Perpetual Calendar
Audacity Prize: H. Moser & Cie, Endeavour Cylindrical Tourbillon H. Moser x MB&F
Horological Revelation Prize: Petermann Bédat, Dead beat second
Special Jury Prize: Antoine Simonin, watchmaker, teacher, editor and former director of the WOSTEP Foundation

Back to Top